"START" festival will show Jafar Panahis "Three Faces" In CinemaPlus
The premiere of the "Three Faces", film by the world-famous director Jafar Panahi, will be held in the CinemaPlus from November 14 to 17, within the 9th International Short Film Festival "START".
The winner of the Best Screenplay nomination at the 71st Cannes Film Festival will only be shown for one day on November 16 at 19:00 at the CinemaPlus located in the Ganjlik Mall.
A new film of Iranian director of Azerbaijani origin tells about the difficulties that actresses face in the patriarchal environment. The film created portraits of three Iranian actresses at different stages of life. One ended her career halfway, the other - on top of fame, and the third heroine only wants to become an actress. But the conservative family opposes her wishes. A young girl turns to the famous actress of the country to get her support. The actress with her friend, the director goes to the village where the girl lives.
The leading roles in the film are performed by the famous Iranian actress Bakhnas Jafari and Jafar Panahi himself. Being native of Azerbaijan, in the movie the director gave a huge place to his own language, as well as in his other films. The director will not be able to attend the show himself, as he is sentenced to house arrest in his country. At the same time, Jafar Panahi was barred from making films for 20 years. However, “Three Faces” is the fourth film directed by the director after the ban. In an interview with a director who has awards at Cannes, Berlin, Venice and other festivals, he says: “If a cinematographer doesn’t make a film, it’s like he’s in prison.”
Entrance to the film “Three Persons”, which will be shown in cooperation with the START International Festival of Short Films and CinemaPlus, will cost 5 AZN.
Other films participating in the festival program are free. Film screenings will be held on November 14, 15, 16 and 17 from 12:00 to 16:00 at the CinemaPlus located in the 28 Mall.
Should be noted that the 9th START International Festival of Short Films is held by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Center for Young Cinematographs CINEMA.