CinemaPlus held the Gala Premiere of "Farewell, Schmidt!"
Ganjlik Mall CinemaPlus’ premium cinema theatre held the Gala Premiere of "Farewell, Schmidt!" (Original title: “Əlvida Şmidt!”).
The tragicomedy film was produced by the order of Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan at "Mozalan" studio and "Yol", the first pop-science publishing house.
The event was attended by crew members of film, actors, directors, mass media representatives and bloggers.
Director and producer: Ali-Sattar Guliyev, screenwriter: Rustam Babazadeh, director of photography: Nadir Mehdiyev, second director: Akif Rustamov, production designer: Aziz Mamedov, composer: Isfar Sarabskiy, executive producer: Tarlan Babayev, artistic director: Lala Kazimova.
Starring: Honored Artist Rasim Jafarov, actor Azer Aydemir and Mariam Kitiya, the actress of State Academic Russian Drama Theatre in Tbilisi.
People’s artists Rasim Balayev, Rafig Aliyev, Gurban Ismayilov, Shamil Suleymanli, Honored Artist Zemfira Sadigova, actress Gunel Mamedova, Alikhan Rajabov and others.
Ethnic German Emil Schmidt dreams to immigrate to Germany. Dreams and tries to fulfill his dream by sending his official requests to German Embassy each month.
But nothing is so easy as he imagined in the beginning. He is accepted, but only to office. They hear him, but don’t listen to him. They feel sorry for him, but don’t help him…
An amazing story of protagonist of this film will share with us autumn sadness and sunny joy, let us worry about his fate and be silence about the meaning of life. What can be above the human values, love and freedom? What can be closer to us than Homeland? What can be more important to person, whose life can end at any time?
The organization of event was supported by "Cinema Distribution", "Cinemazadeh", "Taksim kebap" restaurant, "Red Bull" and "Sheh Su".