“Winter Tale” for the first time in Baku with celebrity appearances
The epic Gala night of top celebrity-filled New Year-themed comedy film “Qış nağılı” (English title: “Winter Tale”) took place on December 1, the first day of winter, at Heydar Aliyev Palace.
Such Gala night with the attendance of a large number of stars, musical Santa Clauses and New Year tree, dance, circus parade, light show, and of course, the red carpet, has never been seen before.
The creative team was greeted and escorted with a standing ovation before and after the film.
The audience was savoring the interesting moments of magical festive evening and funny moments of film, taking photos and selfies with celebrity.
“Winter Tale” is the biggest project of “Cinemazadeh” studio in 2019 and contains of two parts – “Winter Tale: Once Upon a Time” and “Winter Tale: Three Apples Fell from Heaven”.
General producer, original author and director: Jafar Akhundzadeh.
Screenwriters: Vugar Huseynov, Talib Akhmedov and Jafar Akhundzadeh, second directors: Vusal Hajigadir and Vusal Akhmedzadeh, directors of photography: Rauf Gurbanaliyev and Orkhan Mammadov, executive producers: Emil Davudzadeh, Ismayil Baghirov and Alisattar Guliyev.
It should be noted that film consists of couple of stories set at the same hotel on New Year’s Eve. The protagonists are grouped according to these stories. Starring: Eljan Rasulov, Oksana Rasulova, Saida Guliyeva, Sanubar Isgandarli, Oktay Aliyev, Asya Abdullayeva, Alikhan Rajabov, Taleh Yuzbayov, Rovshan Mammadli, Samira Efendi, Dilara Kazimova, Murad Dadashov, Gunel Mammadova, Majid Huseynov, Shalala Shahvaladgizi, Islam Mehraliyev, Kamala Piriyeva, Jeyhun Zeynalov, Nofel Shahmaroghlu, Abdul Mahmudov, Elmeddin Jafarov, Agil M. Guliyev, Samir Alesgerov, Zulfiyya Gurbanova, Erkin Ergin, Elvin Ibra, Vusal Hajigadir, Zemfira Sadixova, Deniz Akhundzadeh, Ilkin Heseni and Tural Asadov.
The well-known singer Halil Sezai and actress Muge Boz were invited to the hotel from Turkey for New Year show.
Production designer: Zaur Abdullayev, composer: Ruhim Mammadov, costume designer: Mehriban Efendi, make-up artist: Ayten Huseynzadeh, post-production supervisor: Rufat Karimzadeh, editors: Rufat Karimzadeh and Vugar Islamzadeh, sound editors: Azad Valiyev and Orkhan Aghalarov.
The main soundtracks of film were performed by People’s artists Brilliant Dadashova and Tunzale Aghayeva, singers Elnur Huseynov, Dilara Kazimova, Elvin Novruzov (L’veen) and Samira Efendi.
The film was shot with the support of “Qafqaz Hotel & Resort” and “My Brands” companies.
The event was organized with the support of Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan Republic, “CinemaPlus” cinema theatres chain, “Cinema Distribution”, “Cinemazadeh”, “Light in Black” creative company, “Harmony Music Band” cover group, “Bolshoy Prazdnik”, “AzeriExpress” courier service.
Media support: “Azad Azerbaycan” broadcasting company, 106 FM and 106.3 FM.